False Imprisonment Attorney Water Street office (Milwaukee's lower east side)
[…] False Imprisonment occurs when a person intentionally confines or restrains another person without that person's consent, and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so.

Kidnapping is an even more serious crime, carrying a penalty of up to 40 years in prison and/or a $100,000 fine, or even 60 years in certain circumstances. Contrary to what you might expect, false imprisonment is not a lesser included offense of kidnapping.

False imprisonment Milwaukee

What, precisely, is false imprisonment? Wisconsin state statute § 940.30 tells us that, “Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony.” The four components to false imprisonment are:

  1. Someone was confined,
  2. intentionally,
  3. and without their consent,
  4. by someone who knowingly had no authority to do so.